A list of this year’s Oscar nominees is out. Taking the leads are three films that have earned between 9 – 10 nominations each.  American Hustle and Gravity both received 10 nominations while 12 Years a slave received among the leaders for the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards.

“This has been an amazing ride, and to receive nine nominations from the academy is testament to all of the hard work. And for that I am truly grateful,” said Steve McQueen, Director of 12 Years a Slave.

“I am particularly moved by Sandy’s nomination,” said Cuaron in a statement. “She is the heartbeat of our film. I thank her for her grace, her trust and her dedication to finding the truth of this character.”

ALSO SEE: 16 Times Lupita Nyong’o Slays In Gele African Head Wrap.

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • David O Russell – American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Amy Adams – American Hustle
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Judi Dench – Philomena
  • Meryl Streep – August Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Julia Roberts – August Osage County
  • June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen
  • The Croods
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • The Wind Rises

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
  • John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell – American Hustle
  • Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze – Her
  • Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • Let It Go – Frozen
  • Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone
  • Happy – Despicable Me 2
  • The Moon Song – Her

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • The Book Thief
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr Banks

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet from Stardom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

  • SaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING:

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • The Lone Ranger

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • Helium
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Her
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST SOUND EDITING:

  • All Is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • The Lone Ranger
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Invisible Woman
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Grandmaster
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Prisoners

Have Your Say